QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] of income and principal;
(5) the role that each investment or course of action plays in the overall investment
strategy;
(6) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries;
(7) to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, the needs of the beneficiaries
for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument;
and
(8) to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, the income and resources of the
beneficiaries and related trusts.
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7203(c) (1999).
A trustee may invest in "every kind of property and type of investment, including,
but not limited to mutual funds." 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7203(b) (1999). In particular,
a trustee may "acquire or retain a contract of life insurance upon the life of the
settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, without liability for a loss arising from