You asked us to research the laws of the six states in Region VIII as those laws concern
[…] You asked us to research the laws of the six states in Region VIII as those laws concern
                  a representative payee's responsibilities for the conservation and investment of benefit
                  payments.
               
               The regulations provide that, after a representative has used benefit payments for
                  the current maintenance of the beneficiary, any remaining amounts are to be conserved
                  or invested on the beneficiary's behalf. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045. Any such "[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance
                  with the rules followed by trustees." Id . We look to state law to determine how trustees should invest funds. See POMS § GN
                     
                     00603.040A.
               You have asked that we examine the laws of the states in our region to determine: