QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] (6) Other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) Needs for liquidity, regularity of income and preservation or appreciation of
capital; and
(8) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.
W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(c) (1996).
West Virginia law specifically explains that a trustee "may invest in any kind of
property or type of investment consistent with the standards" of the Uniform Prudent
Investor Act. W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(e) (1996). W. Va. Code § 44-6-2 (1996) provides
further details as to what kinds of investments a trustee may make without liability
for loss. A trustee may invest trust assets without liability for any loss resulting
from the following investments if he "exercise[s] the judgment and care under the
circumstances then prevailing which men of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise
in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard
to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well
as the probable safety of their capital":
(a) Specific bonds or interest-bearing notes or obligations of the United States;
(b) Bonds or interest-bearing notes or obligations of the state of West Virginia;
(c) Bonds of any state of the United States which has not within 10 years defaulted