QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] (4) The role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust
portfolio, which may include financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises,
tangible and intangible personal property and real property;
(5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(6) Other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) Needs for liquidity, regularity of income and preservation or appreciation of
capital; and
(8) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.
W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(c) (1996).
West Virginia law specifically explains that a trustee "may invest in any kind of
property or type of investment consistent with the standards" of the Uniform Prudent
Investor Act. W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(e) (1996). W. Va. Code § 44-6-2 (1996) provides
further details as to what kinds of investments a trustee may make without liability
for loss. A trustee may invest trust assets without liability for any loss resulting