TN 75 (02-20)
[…] Id. A public high school is assumed to be a qualifying EI unless there is evidence to the contrary. POMS RS 00205.250(B).

A. Private School

To determine whether Connections qualifies as an EI, we first considered whether Connections qualifies as a private school in compliance with Illinois law. Illinois’ compulsory attendance law requires whoever has custody or control of a child between the ages of 7 and 17 years to cause that child to attend a public school in the district where the child resides. 105 ILCS § 5/26-1 (2009). A child is not required to attend public schools if the child attends “a private school or parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language.” 105 ILCS § 5/26-1(1) (2009). Illinois courts have interpreted “private school” to include home schools “where the teacher is competent, the required subjects are taught, and the child receives an education at least equivalent to public schooling.” See People v.