TN 75 (02-20)
[…] Applying such an analysis under Illinois's compulsory attendance law to Christian Liberty Academy (CLA), under the principles outlined in the prior OGC opinions, in our opinion it is legally supportable for SSA to conclude that CLA provides education recognized under Illinois's compulsory education law. Therefore it is legally supportable for SSA to recognize CLA as an educational institution (El).

The Illinois compulsory education law is contained at Ill.Rev. St. Ch. 122, Sec. 26-1 to 26-9. Under Sec. 26-1(1), children are not required to attend a public school if instead they attend "a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language." Such a private or parochial school need not be accredited or approved by the State.

The Illinois compulsory education law has been reviewed in Illinois courts. In People v.