TN 75 (02-20)
[…] Based on the foregoing facts, we conclude that Connections is a private school complying with the educational requirements under Illinois law, and therefore Connections meets the definition of an EI for purposes of awarding Student’s Benefits.

B. Alternative Learning Opportunities Program

We also considered whether Connections is an “alternative learning opportunities program” under Illinois law to determine whether Connections qualifies as an EI. The Illinois School Code recognizes the establishment of “Alternative Learning Opportunities.” 105 ILCS § 5/13B. Pursuant to § 13B-10 of the School Code, alternative learning opportunities programs “are intended to provide students at risk of academic failure with the education and support services needed to meet Illinois Learning Standards and to complete their education in an orderly, safe, and secure learning environment.” 105 ILCS § 5/13B-10. Alternative learning opportunities programs may include support services “and programs to develop, enhance, or extend the transition for students transferring back to the regular school program.” 105 ILCS § 5/13B-20.5. A student with the intention of graduating high school