TN 75 (02-20)
[…] All of these opinions also conclude that if a non-public school appears to meet all of the requirements under the State's compulsory education law, the school can be found to provide education that is recognized under State law. It is therefore legally supportable for SSA to conclude that the school provides education as determined under State law and is thus an educational institution (EI) for SSA purposes. [15]

The Illinois compulsory education law is contained at I11.Rev.St. Ch. 122, Sec. 26-1 to 26-9. Under Sec. 26-1(1), children are not required to attend a public school if instead they attend "a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language." Such a private or parochial school need not be accredited or approved by the State.

The Illinois compulsory education law has been reviewed in Illinois courts. In People v.