TN 75 (02-20)
[…] To be considered an educational institution for purposes of receiving child insurance benefits, a school must provide elementary or secondary school education as determined under the law of the state or other jurisdiction in which it is located. See Section 202(d)(7)(C)(i) of the Act; 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a); POMS RS 00205.200A. Public schools are assumed to be EIs under POMS RS 00205.250, unless there is evidence to the contrary.

The Illinois School Code allows for the establishment of Alternative Learning Opportunity Programs by local school districts. 105 ILCS § 5/13B. Pursuant to § 13B-10 of the School Code, Alternative Learning Opportunity Programs “are intended to provide students at risk of academic failure with the education and support services needed to meet Illinois Learning Standards and to complete their education in an orderly, safe, and secure learning environment.” 105 ILCS § 5/13B-10. Additionally, all staff employed by an Alternative Learning Opportunity Program must be certified by the State of Illinois. 105 ILCS § 5/13B-65; 23 IL Admin. Code § 240.30(f).