You requested a legal opinion regarding whether Herington Community Learning Center
[…] long as he or she completes at least one assignment each month. To be counted as a
full-time student for the next academic year, the student would need to attend two
six-hour days again.
Analysis
Section 202(d) of the Social Security Act provides that child’s insurance benefits
usually terminate when the child attains age 18. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(6) and (7). Entitlement to child’s benefits may continue, however,
if (among other things) the child “was a full-time elementary or secondary student
and had not attained the age of 19.” See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). A full-time elementary or secondary student is defined as “an
individual who is in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary
school, as determined by the [Commissioner] (in accordance with regulations prescribed
by [him]) in the light of the standards and practices of the schools involved . .
.” Id. at § 402(d)(7)(A). An elementary or secondary school is defined as “a school which
provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the
law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.” Id. at § 402(d)(7)(C)(i). Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security
regulations, which will be discussed later, the student must be scheduled to attend
school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c) (2009).