You requested a legal opinion regarding whether Herington Community Learning Center
[…] must be “in full-time attendance in a day or evening noncorrespondence course of at
least 13 weeks duration . . . which is considered full-time for day students under
the institution’s standards and practices.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b). The evidence from
Jessica and HCLC indicate that her course of study was at least 13 weeks duration.
Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, the student
must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered
a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). If the student is “in an independent study program . . . [the]
number of hours spent in school attendance are determined by combining the number
of hours of attendance at a school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent
in independent study.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). An independent study program is described
as an “elementary or secondary education program in accordance with the law of the
State or other jurisdiction in which you reside which is administered by the local
school or school district/jurisdiction.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(2). The POMS further
defines an “independent study program” as “run by local education agencies (LEA) such
as high schools or school districts, in accordance with specific State law requirements,
and the credits earned count toward high school graduation.