Members of the HoChunk Tribe of Native Americans/ (Tribe) receive per capita distributions
[…] purchases made with such funds, including all interest and investment income accrued
thereon while such funds are so held in trust, shall be subject to Federal or State
income taxes, nor shall such funds nor their availability be considered as income
or resources nor otherwise utilized as the basis for denying or reducing the financial
assistance or other benefits to which such household or member would otherwise be
entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq.] or, except for
per capita shares in excess of $2,000, any Federal or federally assisted program.
25 U.S.C. § 1407 (emphasis added).
20 C.F.R. § 416.1124 provides that "[s]ome Federal laws other than the Social Security
Act provide that we cannot count some of your unearned income for SSI purposes. We
list the laws and the exclusions in the appendix to this subpart which we update periodically."
20 C.F.R. Part 416, Subpart K, Appendix at IV(h) provides, in relevant part, that
"[a]ll funds held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior for an Indian tribe and
distributed per capita to a member of that tribe are excluded from income under Public
Law 98-64 (25 U.S.C. 117b)."