This memorandum is in response to your request for a survey of state laws concerning
[…] the devisee or the devisee's successors and assigns possessed the property devised
                  in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed
                  or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the time period for
                  testacy proceedings. A duly appointed personal representative has exclusive authority
                  to settle and distribute the property of a decedent's estate, either by the terms
                  of a will or under the intestacy statute. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190-B, § 3-701. However,
                  Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190-B, § 3-901 provides:
               
               In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate
                  in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession.
                  Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled
                  to property by family allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title thereto
                  by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death, and their relationship to the decedent.
                  Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims
                  of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject
                  to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and ademption.
               
               The Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code provides for certain nonprobate transfers,
                  including the nontestamentary transfer of ownership of certain securities, Mass. Gen.