This memorandum is in response to your request for a survey of state laws concerning
[…] Gen. Stat. § 45a-273 without formal probate proceedings. Otherwise,
                  probate of a will is necessary in order to establish transfer of title. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-283 ("Every person having knowledge of his designation in
                  a will as an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after
                  the death of the testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of
                  the district where the testator was domiciled at his death."); see
                     also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-286 ("Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving
                  any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon . . . .").
                  Therefore, unless a will has been probated, it should not be used to determine an
                  individual's interest in an estate.
               
               When there is no will offered for probate, then the property devolves pursuant to