This memorandum is in response to your request for a survey of state laws concerning
[…] criteria are met. Maine also permits individuals to collect relatively small amounts
                  of personal property by affidavit. Otherwise, legal title to property passes to the
                  heirs upon the death of the testator, even absent administration.
               
               Analysis:
               In order to have legal effect, a will must ordinarily be declared valid by an informal
                  order of probate or an adjudication of probate. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18-A, § 3-102.
                  The limitations period in which an individual may initiate a testacy proceeding is
                  typically three years. 
                     Id. § 3-108. However, an unprobated will may still serve as "evidence of a devise if (1)
                  no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration of the estate has
                  occurred, and (2) either the devisee or his successors and assigns possessed the property
                  devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was
                  not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the time
                  period for testacy proceeding." Id. §3-102. Thus, in Maine, failure to probate a will does not necessarily equate to
                  intestacy.
               
               The period in which a beneficiary may seek to recover improper distributions of property