This memorandum is in response to your request for a survey of state laws concerning
[…] the property sold. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 45a-326, 45a-327. Therefore, the value of the
                  interest in the property will be reduced if there are co-owners.
               
               5. What is the state law regarding nonprobated estates.
               If an estate does not have assets which exceed $40,000 and does not include real estate
                  other than survivorship property, Connecticut law allows for informal administration
                  pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-273 without formal probate proceedings. Otherwise,
                  probate of a will is necessary in order to establish transfer of title. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-283 ("Every person having knowledge of his designation in
                  a will as an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after
                  the death of the testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of
                  the district where the testator was domiciled at his death."); see
                     also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-286 ("Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving
                  any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon . . . .").