This memorandum is in response to your request for a survey of state laws concerning
[…] the value of any such transfer prior to the completion of estate administration would
                  be difficult to assess, as the property may be subject to abatement or divestment.
               
               2. If the terms of the will are contested, does this affect the date that an inheritance
                  is received?
               
               If a will or intestate distribution is contested, property will not be distributed
                  until the formal probate proceedings are completed. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190-B, § 3-401 ("[a] previously appointed personal representative,
                  after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, shall
                  refrain from exercising the power to make any further distribution of the estate during
                  the pendency of the formal proceeding."). Therefore, the value of any potential transfer
                  would be difficult to assess during the course of a will contest.
               
               3. How does a lien or claim filed by a creditor against the estate affect the receipt
                  of an inheritance?