QUESTION
[…] E2014-01384-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 4594126, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 31, 2015)
                  (stating the authority, rights and responsibilities of a conservator are not independent
                  of the court, as a conservator acts as the court’s agent). The Court can grant the
                  conservator the power to pay bills and expenses of the person with a disability, but
                  the specific powers of the conservator will be based on the letters of conservatorship
                  or court order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-113(a), (b), 34-1-129, 34-3-107(a)(2) (West
                  2017); see
                     also Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-109(b) (West 2017) (stating that “the fiduciary’s faithful
                  performance oath shall include a promise to timely file each required inventory and
                  accounting and to spend the assets of the minor or person with a disability only as
                  approved by the court”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108 (West 2017) (allowing for the
                  modification of a conservator’s duties by court order).
               
               Thus, in Tennessee, SSA cannot assume the funds in a conservatorship account are available