You have requested our opinion whether the home schooling of Joy E. G~, SSN ~, qualifies
[…] Id. § 402(d)(7)(C). Under the regulations, home
schooling is an appropriate type of secondary education if it complies with the law
of the State or other jurisdiction in which the student resides. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1)
(1998). See POMS 00205.275.
Colorado law requires children to attend public schools until they reach age 16. Colo.
Rev. Stat. (C.R.S.) § 22-33-104(1) (copy attached). However, an exception to this
law applies where the child "is being instructed at home . . . [u]nder a non-public
home-based educational program pursuant to section 22-33-104.5 . . . ." C.R.S. § 22-33-104(2)(i)(II).
Colorado law further provides:
The following guidelines shall apply to a non-public home-based educational program:
(a) A parent or an adult relative designated by a parent to provide instruction in
a non-public home-based educational program shall not be subject to the requirements
of the "Teacher Certification Act of 1975", article 60 of this title, nor to the provisions
of article 61 of this title relating to teacher employment.
(b) A child who is participating in a non-public home-based educational program shall