TN 15 (02-17)
[…] Id. at § 402(d)(7)(C)(i). Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, the student must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c).

Effective July 24, 1996, the regulations were revised to specifically include students enrolled in home schooling or independent study programs authorized by state or local law. See 61 Fed. Reg. 38,361 (1996) (codified at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367 (1997)). The regulations allow child’s benefits to continue to age 19 if the child is being “instructed in elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction in which [the child] reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1). The child must also carry “a subject load which is considered full-time for day students under standards and practices set by the State or other jurisdiction in which [the child] reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b).

Iowa