TN 15 (02-17)
[…] An elementary or secondary school is defined as "a school which provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located." Id. at

§ 402(d)(7)(C)(i). Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, the student must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c)(2000).

The Commissioner's regulations allow child's benefits to continue to age 19 if the child is being "instructed in elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction in which [the child] reside[s]." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1)(2000). If the child is in a home school program as described in this section, he or she "must be carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day students under standards and practices set by the State or other jurisdiction in which [the child] reside[s]." Id. at § 404.367(b).

Kansas's statutes do not contain a home school law and the Kansas legislature has not specifically addressed home schooling.