By memorandum dated December 3, 1990, you asked us: (1) whether home schooling in
[…] excuse, papers showing how the inability of the child to attend school or a special
education program or the qualifications of the person instructing the child at home
were determined. All such excuses shall become void and subject to recall upon the
removal of the disability of the child or the cessation of proper home instruction;
and thereupon the child or his parents may be proceeded against after due notice whether
such excuse be recalled or not.
Where a superintendent of schools refuses to excuse a child from attendance at school
for a reason contained in R.C. 3321.04, R.C. 3331.08 provides in relevant part that:
[A]n appeal may be taken from such decision to the juvenile judge of the county, upon
the giving of bond, within ten days thereafter, to the approval of such judge, to
pay the costs of appeal. His decision in the matter shall be final.
There have been no changes in these provisions since 1976.
These provisions have been consistently upheld by the Ohio courts. For example, in
State v. Schmidt, 29 Ohio St.3d 32, 505 N.E.2d 627 (1987), cert denied., Schmidt v.