QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] twenty hours of education per week, fifty-two weeks per year. In addition, Brandon
is being home schooled and is not enrolled in a correspondence course. Accordingly,
Brandon meets federal standards for full-time attendance.
The second inquiry is whether the law of the state in which the home school is located
recognizes home schooling as a legitimate educational institution. Brandon and his
family are domiciled in Virginia, which recognizes home schooling as a legitimate
form of elementary or secondary education. See Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-254.1 (stating that “instruction of children by their parents is an acceptable alternative form of education
under the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia”). Accordingly, Brandon has met the second requirement for obtaining student benefits.
The third inquiry is whether the home school Brandon attends satisfies the requirements
of Virginia law. Based on the information that you have provided to us, it does not.