TN 104 (08-25)
[…] She said that she has not met any of the number holder’s relatives, and does not know if he had any male relatives other than John C~.

DISCUSSION

Because the number holder was domiciled in Wyoming at the time of his death, the agency applies Wyoming law to determine the relationship between the number holder and M~. 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(4); Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.001.

Under the Wyoming statute concerning intestate succession, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-107(a)(iii). Such a person is also a child of the father “if the relationship of parent and child has been established under the Uniform Parentage Act.” Id.

Under the Wyoming Uniform Parentage Act, WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 14-2-401 through 14-2-907, a man is presumed to be the father of a child if “[h]e and the mother are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-504(a)(i).