TN 104 (08-25)
[…] [4]

As to the State where the NH was domiciled at the time of death, statements from the NH’s surviving spouse, the NH’s brother, and the Mother, as well as the letter from the public defender’s office addressed to the NH in the month of his death, all indicate that the NH was domiciled, or had his permanent home, in Wyoming at the time of his death in November 2023. He had been working at a ranch in Wyoming for at least a year. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.303 (defining “permanent home” as “the true and fixed home (legal domicile) of a person,” and as “the place to which a person intends to return whenever he or she is absent”); POMS GN 00306.001F (“A ‘domicile’ is the place where a person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which he or she has the intention of returning whenever away. Every person has a domicile and can have only one domicile at a time.”).

[5]