TN 104 (08-25)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Conclusion

Thus, we conclude that the termination of Mr. N~ parental rights did not end Gypsy's right to inherit from him, and Gypsy may still be entitled to CIB on his wage earnings.

Sincerely yours,

Yvette G. K~

Acting Regional Chief Counsel

By:________________________

Laura R~l-B~

Assistant Regional Counsel


Footnotes:

[1]

It is a claimant’s burden to provide evidence to the agency to prove eligibility for benefits, including evidence necessary to establish a parent-child relationship. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.702 (“evidence” is defined as “any record, document, or signed statement that helps show whether you are eligible for benefits or whether you are still entitled to benefits”), 404.704 (your responsibility for giving evidence), 404.705 (failure to give the requested evidence), 404.730 (when evidence of a parent or child relationship is needed), 404.731 (evidence you are a natural parent or child).

[2]