TN 104 (08-25)
[…] [12]

The NH was deceased at the time the Claimant was born and the Mother did not know she was pregnant until after his death. Thus, the NH could not have provided written consent to be named as the father on the birth certificate, and there is no court decree adjudicating the NH to be the father. Therefore, it appears that identification of the NH as the Claimant on the Colorado birth certificate does not comply with Colorado law. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-112(3)(b) (“If the mother was not married at the time of conception or birth, the name of the father shall be entered if, but only if, the mother and the person to be named as the father so request in writing on a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar or if paternity has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction”). Although there may not have been a proper legal basis for naming the NH as the father on the Colorado birth certificate, this does not impact our analysis of the Claimant’s right to inherit from the NH as his child under Wyoming intestate succession law.