QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] See e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.508(a) (allowing for genetic testing of a man’s parents,
siblings, other children, and other relatives to assist in adjudicating the man’s
paternity); Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 204.054 (to determine a decedent’s heir, a court
may order genetic testing of a decedent’s parents, siblings, another child, or any
other relative). We believe it is likely that Wyoming courts would consider results
of genetic testing of paternal relatives as evidence in adjudicating a man’s paternity.
See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-817(a)(iii) (if genetic testing under section 14-2-705 neither
identifies nor excludes a man as the father of a child, “the results of genetic testing,
and other evidence, are admissible to adjudicate the issue of paternity”).
Applying the WUPA statutes governing genetic testing and proceedings to adjudicate
parentage and the preponderance of the evidence standard, as described above, we must
determine whether Wyoming courts would find that the Claimant has provided evidence