QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] accredited by either (1) the American Association of Blood Banks (AABB), (2) the American
Society of Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics, or (3) an accrediting body designated
by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-703(a).
Additionally, to be admissible without testimony, the report of genetic testing must
be in a record and signed under penalty of perjury by a designee of the testing laboratory
and must include documentation sufficient to establish a reliable chain of custody
of the specimens tested. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-704; see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-813(a) (“a record of a genetic testing expert is admissible
as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report unless a party objects”).
Documentation of a reliable chain of custody is established by information that includes
the names and photographs of the individuals whose specimen have been taken; the names
of the individuals who collected the specimen; the places and dates the specimen were