QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] child.[5]
B. State Law: The Right to Inherit under Current Wyoming Intestate Succession Ls as
a
Decedent Child[6]
1. Wyoming Intestate Succession Law and the Establishment of the Parent-Child
Relationship under the Wyoming Uniform Parentage Act (WUPA) for a Child Born Outside
of
Wedlock
The Wyoming Probate Code states that when a person dies intestate, the person’s estate
descends to that person’s surviving spouse and surviving children.[7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-101(a)(i), (c)(i). In determining who is a deceased person’s
child for purposes of intestate inheritance, section 2-4-107 instructs that a child
born out of wedlock is the mother’s child and that a child born out of wedlock is
also the father’s child “if the relationship of parent and child has been established
under the [Wyoming] Uniform Parentage Act, [Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 14-2-401 through 14-2-907].”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-4-107(a)(iii). Thus, the WUPA governs the establishment of the
parent-child relationship for intestate succession for a child born outside of a marriage,
such as the Claimant.
Under the WUPA, a father-child relationship is established by: