QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Consistent with
                  the Medicaid law, section 4.21 of the Washington State Medicaid Plan provides: “Payment
                  for Medicaid services furnished by any provider under this plan is made only in accordance
                  with the requirements of 42 CFR 447.10.” Wash. State Health Care Authority, Medicaid
                  State Plan, 68 (2017), available at: https://www.hca.wa.gov/assets/program/SP-Numbered-Pages-General-Program-Administration.pdf.
               
               Section 447.10 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, in turn, “prohibits
                  State payments for Medicaid services to anyone other than a provider or beneficiary,
                  except in specified circumstances.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.10(a).
               
               None of the “specified circumstances” in which payment for Medicaid services may be
                  made to someone other than the provider (or beneficiary) would permit DSHS to comply