QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] DSHS May Refuse to Honor the Administrative Wage Garnishment Order Because SSA Is
                  Authorized to Issue such Orders Only to Employers, and DSHS May Not Be the Debtor’s
                  Employer
               
               DSHS also may decline to comply with the agency’s garnishment by arguing that DSHS
                  is not the Debtor’s employer and, as a result, the agency lacks authority to order
                  DSHS to garnish payments to the Debtor. The administrative wage garnishment statute,
                  31 U.S.C. § 3720D, and its implementing regulation authorize agencies to issue administrative
                  wage garnishment orders only to a debtor’s “employer.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(d), (f); 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(g)-(i), (o). The regulation defines
                  “employer” as “a person or entity that employs the services of others and that pays
                  their wages or salaries.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(c) (emphasis added). While DSHS may pay
                  the Debtor for services she furnishes to Medicaid beneficiaries, under Washington
                  State law individual providers are not considered employees of DSHS, and DSHS is not