QUESTION
[…] Likewise, the regulations provide an exclusion from
                  resources for “[p]ayments received as compensation
                  for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime as
                  provided in § 416.1229.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210(p). Under Section 416.1229, in determining the resources of
                  an individual, any amount received from a fund established by a State to aid victims
                  of crime is excluded from resources for a period of nine months beginning with the
                  month following the month of receipt. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1229(a). To be excluded from resources under this section, the individual
                  “must demonstrate that any amount
                  received was compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered
                  as the result of a crime.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1229(b).
               
               Here, the funds in question meet the above regulatory definition of an “award,” because they were approved and awarded to NH by the Court. Thus, the funds constitute
                  unearned income for SSI purposes.