QUESTION
[…] Income is anything that an individual receives in cash
                  or in kind that he can use to meet his needs for food and shelter. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102. A resource is cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal
                  property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to
                  be used for his support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Under the SSI program, all income and resources are generally
                  countable unless excluded from consideration by statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).
               
               As relevant here, an award is a type of unearned income. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(C). The agency’s regulation set forth at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(f)
                  defines an award as “usually something you receive as the result of a decision
                  by a court, board of arbitration, or the like.” Items received in cash or in kind during a month are evaluated first under the income
                  counting rules and, if retained until the following month, are subject to the resource
                  counting rules. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(d).