QUESTION
[…] counting rules and, if retained until the following month, are subject to the resource
                  counting rules. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(d).
               
               42 U.S.C. § 1382a(b) itemizes a list of specific exclusions to the statute’s SSI income
                  counting requirements. The corresponding regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1124 reflects
                  the unearned income exclusions of section 1382a(b) and provides for exclusions mandated
                  by other Federal laws. Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a) and its implementing regulation
                  at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210 provide for exclusions from the SSI resource counting requirements.
                  In particular, the regulations include an exclusion from unearned income for “[p]ayments received
                  by you from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1124(c)(17). Likewise, the regulations provide an exclusion from
                  resources for “[p]ayments received as compensation
                  for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime as