You asked that we give an opinion concerning the LacVieux Desert Band's (LDB's) provision
[…] company. The LDB has not yet established any partnership or entity through which the
                  heating assistance would be provided; nor has LDB sought state certification for HEA.
                  The LDB is proposing the creation of an account, possibly funded from the tribe's
                  casino proceeds, to finance the HEA.
               
               Discussion
               General Background on HEA
               SSA excludes from countable income certain support and maintenance assistance, including
                  HEA. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1157(a), (c); POMS SI 00830.605. HEA is defined as "any assistance relating to meeting the costs of heating or cooling
                  a home," and includes items such as "payments for utility service or bulk fuels; assistance
                  in kind such as portable heaters, fans, storm doors, or other items which help reduce
                  the costs of heating and cooling such as conservation or weatherization materials
                  and services." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1157(b)(3); POMS SI
                  00830.605(B)(6). HEA is excluded from countable income if it is certified in writing by the
                  appropriate state agency to be both based on need and: (1) provided in kind by a private