TN 14 (10-14)
[…] Section 735.301 amended in 1977, redefining “exempt property” for determining estate size. If there is a question as to whether a “no administration order” is appropriate, submit the case to the Regional Attorney as constitutional interpretation may be required. Section 735.301(2) provides that “upon informal application by affidavit, letter or otherwise by any interested party . . . the court, by letter of other writing under the seal of the court, may authorize the payment, transfer, or disposition of the personal property, tangible or intangible, belonging to the decedent to those persons entitled.” Part (3) states “any person, firm, or corporation paying, delivering, or transferring property under the authorization shall be forever discharged from liability thereon.”