TN 28 (10-19)
[…] See Act § 202(d)(1)(C)(i). In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of the NH, the Commissioner applies “the law on inheritance rights that the State courts would use to decide whether [the claimant] could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property if the insured died without leaving a will.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a), (b)(1); accord Act § 216(h)(2)(A). The Commissioner applies the law of the State in which the NH was domiciled at the time the NH files the application for benefits. See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”).