TN 19 (03-17)
[…] A presumption of paternity may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. NRS § 126.051(3).

A parent-child relationship may be established if, among other things, a man or woman consents to assisted reproduction pursuant to NRS sections 126.670 and 126.680, which results in the birth of the child.[6] NRS § 126.041(1)(e) & (2)(c). Under section 126.670, “[a] person who provides gametes for, or consents to, assisted reproduction by a woman, as provided in NRS 126.680, with the intent to be a parent of her child is a parent of the resulting child.” NRS § 126.670. Section 126.680 instructs that consent to assisted reproduction must be in writing, but the absence of a signed consent does not preclude a finding of parentage “if the woman and the person, during the first 2 years of the child’s life, resided together in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as their own.” NRS § 126.680(1) & (2).

ANALYSIS

Parent-Child Relationship

Because the NH was domiciled in Nevada at all relevant times, the agency applies Nevada law to determine whether a parent-child relationship can be established between the NH and the Claimants.