TN 9 (07-16)
[…] POMS GN 00306.001(C)(1)(d).

[2]

. OGC Boston reviewed this opinion and concurs with the discussion of New Hampshire law.

[3]

. The presumption of parentage under section 40-11A-204 is rebuttable only by adjudication as described in Article 6 of New Mexico’s UPA. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A-204(B). There is no claim or evidence attempting to rebut the presumption of parentage here.

[4]

. The number holder would also likely qualify as claimant’s presumptive mother under section 40-11A-204(5) of New Mexico’s UPA, which states that a man is presumed to be the father of a child if “for the first two years of the child’s life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.” This holding out provision was the presumption at issue in the Chatterjee decision. However, we need not make this determination given that we find a different basis giving rise to a presumption of maternity applies here under section 40-11A-204(A)(1). See N.M. Stat.