QUESTION
[…] Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). As relevant
here, the applicant must qualify as the insured individual’s “natural child” and be
dependent on the insured individual at the time she filed her application for child’s
insurance benefits. See id.; 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.350, 404.355. In determining whether an applicant qualifies as
the child of the insured individual, the Commissioner applies the law governing the
devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such
insured individual was domiciled at the time of application. Social Security Act §
216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who
satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent
upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural
child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her. . .
.”).
Here, the NH was domiciled in Ohio at the time Claimant’s application for child’s
insurance benefits was filed. Accordingly, the agency looks to Ohio intestacy law
to determine whether the NH is Claimant’s parent. Under Ohio law, a child may inherit
intestate from his or her parent.