QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] Super. Ct. 2001) (“A party may expressly or impliedly consent
to a court’s personal jurisdiction.”). Here, the NH and K~ filed a joint petition
with the gestational mother in the Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court seeking an order by
the Orphans’ Court. Therefore, it would appear that the NH and K~ consented to the
court’s personal jurisdiction.
Regarding subject-matter jurisdiction, Pennsylvania law vests the Orphans’ Court with
jurisdiction over various subject matters, including decedents’ estates, guardianship,
adoption, custody, birth records, and marriage licenses. See 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 711, 712. Section 712(3) provides the Orphans’ Court with jurisdiction
over “any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated
in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 712(3). Thus, the Orphans’ Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to issue decrees
regarding the parties’ parental rights. See In re I.L.P. & I.L.P. Joint Petition on Assisted Conception Birth Registration, 965 A.2d 251, 258 (Pa.