A. Federal Law: Entitlement to Surviving Child’s Insurance Benefits under the
[…] 2. The Law Provides Generally that an Indian Tribal Court is a Court of Competent
                     Jurisdiction for Parent-Child Proceedings and Tribal Court Judgments are Entitled
                     to Full Faith and
                     Credit 
               We believe generally that a paternity determination from the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma[5] District Court would be considered a judicial determination from a court of competent
                  jurisdiction for purposes of Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 84, § 215(d). Federal law recognizes
                  the jurisdiction and authority of tribal courts over various domestic relations issue.
                  See
                     e.g., IWCA, 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (providing that a tribal court has exclusive jurisdiction
                  over a child custody proceeding of “an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within
                  the reservation of such tribe,” or is a ward of a tribal court); National Farmers Union Ins.
                     Companies v. Crow Tribe of Indians, 471 US 845, 856 (1985) (“Our cases have often recognized that Congress is committed