Date: October 19, 2018
[…] People v. Taylor, 618 P.2d 1127, 1136 (Colo. 1980) (citing Page v. Clark, 592 P.2d
            792, 800 (Colo. 1979)). It is also free from serious or substantial doubt. See, e.g.,
            M.W. v. D.G., 710 P.2d 1174, 1175 (Colo. App. 1985). Clear and convincing evidence
            is stronger than a preponderance of the evidence and is intended to minimize the risk
            of error. See Taylor, 618 P.2d at 1136.
         
         As explained above, the NH’s mother presented genetic tests to support her claim that
            the NH is not H~’s father. C.R.S. section 13-25-126 describes how genetic tests may
            be used to determine parentage, and specifies the standards they must satisfy. The
            presumed parents and child must be tested, and the results can overcome a “presumption
            of a child born during a marriage [i.e., that the NH is H~’s father] . . . [if] the conclusion of the experts conducting
            the tests, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the test, shows that one of the
            spouses is not the parent of the child.” C.R.S. §§ 13-25-126(1)(a)(I), 13-25-126(1)(i).
            But here, since neither the NH nor H~’s mother submitted to testing, the results cannot
            overcome the presumption that the NH is H~’s father. In addition, the laboratory report