Jordan G~ was awarded child's benefits, effective June 2006, on the record of Jeffrey
[…] Since Jordan's mother would be asserting that Mr. F~, rather than Mr. G~, is Jordan's
                  father, and since it appears from the information you provided that Mr. F~ would also
                  try to establish that he is Jordan's father, the court would be faced with competing
                  presumptions of paternity: (1) the presumption, under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.62(5)(b),
                  that Mr. F~ is Jordan's father, based on the DNA test results; and (2) the presumption
                  under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(a)(1), that Mr. G~ is Jordan's father because Mr.
                  G~ was married to Jordan's mother at the time of Jordan's birth.
               
               Under the Parentage Act, "[i]f two or more presumptions arise which conflict with
                  each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations
                  of policy and logic controls." MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(2). Under Minnesota law,
                  none of the presumptions is necessarily weightier or controlling. See  Witso v. Overby, 609 N.W.2d 618, 620-21 (Minn. App. 2000), aff'd 627 N.W.2d 63 (Minn. 2001), cert.
                  denied 534 U.S. 1130 (2002).