QUESTION
[…] The presumption of legitimacy of a child is considered one of the strongest known
                  to the law. See In re Legitimation of Locklear by
                     J~, 334 S.E.2d 46, (N.C. 1985). This presumption can be overcome only by facts and circumstances
                  showing the presumed father (the husband) could not be the natural father. See Eubanks v. Eubanks, 159 S.E.2d 562, 568 (N.C. 1968); Jeffries v. Moore, 559 S.E.2d 217, 218 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002); Carpenter v. Hawley, 281 S.E.2d 783, 785-86 (N.C. Ct. App. 1981); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 49-12.1(b) (West 2013) (“The presumption of legitimacy can
                  be overcome by clear and convincing evidence”). “Clear, cogent, and convincing describes
                  an evidentiary standard stricter than a preponderance of the evidence, but less stringent
                  than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” North Carolina State Bar v.