QUESTION
[…] North Carolina State Bar v. Sheffield, 326 S.E.2d 320, 323 (N.C. 1985)(citing In re M~, 316 S.E.2d 246 (N.C. 1984)). Examples of facts and circumstances that may overcome
                  the presumption include impotency of the presumed father, the presumed father did
                  not have access to the mother when the child was conceived, evidence the mother was
                  notoriously living in adultery, and evidence based on blood group testing results.
                  See Jeffries, 559 S.E.2d at 218; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 8-57.2 (West 2013) (“Whenever an issue of paternity of a child
                  born or conceived during a marriage arises in any civil or criminal proceeding, the
                  presumed father or the mother of such child is competent to give evidence as to any
                  relevant matter regarding paternity of the child, including nonaccess to the present
                  or former spouse”). In Wake County ex rel. Manning v. Green, 279 S.E.2d 901, 905 (N.C. Ct. App. 1981), the child’s mother testified that she
                  had not seen her husband in five years and had sexual relations only with the putative