You requested a legal opinion regarding whether Landon K~ qualifies for child’s insurance
[…] of the Act is deemed to be dependent. See Matthews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 514-15 n.17 (1976).
               
               In this case, the evidence indicates that Michael was domiciled in Missouri at the
                  time of his death; therefore, Missouri intestacy law applies.
               
               Under the Missouri Probate Code, if the decedent has no surviving spouse, the decedent’s
                  children, including posthumous children, take the decedent’s property. See MO. ANN. STAT. §§ 474.010, 474.050. The Probate Code describes the determination
                  of the relationship between parent and child for probate purposes. See MO. ANN. STAT. § 474.060. A nonmarital child is a child of the mother and also a child
                  of the father if (1) the “natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before
                  or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void,” or (2)
                  “paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father, or is
                  established thereafter by clear and convincing proof.”  See id. 
               Because there is no evidence that Michelle and Michael ever married or attempted to
                  marry, and no evidence that paternity was ever adjudicated, we must determine whether
                  paternity was established by “clear and convincing proof.”