1. New Mexico Intestate Succession Law and Establishment of the
[…] See N.M.
                        Stat. Ann. §§ 40-11A-201(B)(3) (the father-child relationship is established between
                        a man and a child by an adjudication of the man’s paternity), 45-2-101(A) (any part
                        of a decedent’s estate not disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the
                        decedent’s heirs), 45-2-103(A)(1) (any part of the intestate estate not passing to
                        the surviving spouse passes to the decedent’s descendants), § 45-1-201(A)(9) (a “descendant”
                        is an individual who has established a parent-child relationship with the decedent),
                        § 45-2-116 (if a parent-child relationship exists or is established, “the parent is
                        a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate
                        succession”).
                     
                     4. SSR 83-37c: The State Court Adjudication Does Not Bind the Agency
                           
                     Finally, consistent with Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83-37, we consider whether this