A. Federal Law: Entitlement to Child’s Insurance Benefits under
[…] determination based on clear and convincing evidence. Thus, all three of these methods
                  under section 201.052(a)(1), (2), (c), and (d) provide for inheritance based on a
                  court determination establishing paternity.
               
               Here, B~ has advised SSA that there is no court order declaring the number holder
                  to be K~’s parent. However, SSA regulations do not require an applicant to obtain
                  a state court adjudication. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, SSA “decide[s
                  a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use
                  as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id. Thus, to establish that K~ has
                  a right to paternal inheritance from the number holder under section 201.052(a)(1),
                  (2), (c), and (d), K~ must do so under the standard of proof a Texas state court would
                  use to determine paternity.