QUESTION
[…] See Social Security Act § 216(e)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.356. Second, Claimant was unmarried
                  when she filed her application for child’s benefits on NH’s earnings record. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4). Third, although Claimant was over age 18 when she filed
                  her application, her age does not render her ineligible because the agency previously
                  determined that she had a disability that began before age 22 when it granted her
                  DIB and SSI benefits with an onset date of March XX, 1991. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5). Fourth, as NH’s legally adopted child, Claimant is deemed
                  dependent on NH, because the adoption took place in 2005, prior to NH becoming entitled
                  for RIB in 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a) (“If you were legally adopted by the insured before he or
                  she became entitled to old-age or disability benefits, you are considered dependent
                  upon him or her.”); POMS GN 00306.136.
               
               CONCLUSION
               Claimant is entitled to child’s insurance benefits on NH’s record. Her adult adoption
                  was valid under Arizona law, she was unmarried, had a disability arising before age