QUESTION
[…] Claimant filed an application for child’s insurance benefits on NH’s earnings record.
                  If granted, the T~, Arizona Field Office indicated Claimant’s month of entitlement
                  would be March 2017.
               
               ANALYSIS
               Federal Law
               Under the Social Security Act (Act), an applicant may be eligible for child’s insurance
                  benefits on the earnings record of an insured individual if the applicant is the insured
                  individual’s “child,” as defined in section 216(e) of the Act. Social Security Act
                  § 202(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines “child” as
                  “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.” Section 216(e)(1) of the Act;
                  see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if
                  you were legally adopted by the insured”). For purposes of adopted children, the agency
                  applies the adoption laws of the State where the adoption took place. 20 C.F.R. §
                  404.356; Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.135.