QUESTION
[…] in July 2013.
               
               Claimant applied for child’s insurance benefits under DWE’s account on January 31,
                  2014. If approved, the Feather River office indicated his date of entitlement will
                  be August 2013.
               
               ANALYSIS
               Federal Law
               Under the Social Security Act (Act), an applicant may be eligible for child survivors
                  insurance benefits if he or she is the “child” of the insured, as defined in section
                  216(e) of the Act. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1)
                  of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.”
                  Section 216(e)(1) of the Act; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if
                  you were legally adopted by the insured”). For purposes of adopted children, the agency
                  applies the adoption laws of the State where the adoption took place. [2] 20 C.F.R. § 404.356; Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.135.