QUESTION
[…] agency SSI records show that he had a disability that began before age 22. Accordingly,
                  his age did not preclude his eligibility for child’s insurance benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5).
               
               Furthermore, although he married in November 2011, he divorced in July 2013, and thus
                  was unmarried at the time of application. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4). [5] Finally, Claimant must show he was dependent on DWE at the time of her death. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(2). As DWE’s legally adopted child, he meets this requirement.
                  See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a); POMS GN 00306.136.B. DWE adopted Claimant in 1996, prior to her DIB entitlement in 2003. See 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.362(a) (“If you were legally adopted by the insured before he or she became
                  entitled to old-age or disability benefits, you are considered dependent upon him
                  or her.”). Furthermore, Claimant did not apply for benefits on DWE’s account until
                  after her death. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a); POMS GN 00306.136.B (“A child legally adopted by the NH before the NH's death is deemed dependent on