You requested an opinion regarding whether the adoption of a child in the Philippines
[…] the actual place and date of birth, the child's name and parentage as ordered in the
judgment of adoption and any other necessary facts.
410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 535/16.1(2002) (emphasis added). In the present case, a
Record of Foreign Birth was issued by the State of Illinois on June 3, 2002. Thus,
based on the language of the statute, it can be presumed that a certificate of adoption
was transmitted to the State Registrar of Vital Records in order for that office to
issue the Record of Foreign Birth. Also, it can be presumed that a judgment of adoption
had been ordered.
Section 16, which is referenced in the above statute, states:
For each adoption ordered by any court in this State, the clerk of the court shall
promptly furnish the State Registrar of Vital Records a certificate of adoption on
a form prescribed and furnished by the State Registrar of Vital Records. The record
shall include all facts necessary to locate and identify the original certificate
of live birth of the person adopted and provide information necessary to establish
a new certificate of birth, shall include the social security numbers of the adoptive
parents, and shall identify the judgment of adoption and be certified by the clerk
of the court.
410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 535/16 (2002). In reading these two statutory sections together,
a court in Illinois would have had to chronologically first issue a judgment of adoption
in order for the Record of Foreign Birth to be issued.