QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] (when a legally adopted child is dependent). 
               
               Since the adoption took place in Hawaii, the adoption laws of the State of Hawaii
                  apply. 20 C.F.R § 404.356. Hawaii Revised Statutes section 578-12 governs the setting
                  aside of an adoption decree and permits a court to set aside an adoption for good
                  cause within one year from the date of entry of the adoption decree.
               
               Section 578-12 provides:
               At any time within one year from the date of entry of any decree of adoption, the
                  court may, for good cause, set aside or modify the decree and, in connection therewith,
                  may make appropriate orders, concerning the custody of the minor child and the disposition
                  and handling of the record of adoption by the department of health. The setting aside
                  or modification of any decree of adoption shall not affect any property rights which
                  have become vested between the date of the entry of the decree or the effective date
                  of the decree and the effective date of any order setting aside or modifying the decree
                  of adoption.
               
               No decree of adoption shall be subject to attack in any collateral proceeding, and,
                  after the expiration of one year from the date of its entry, no decree of adoption
                  shall be subject to direct attack upon any ground other than fraud rendering the decree
                  void as of the time of its entry.
               
               Haw. Rev. Stat. § 578-12 (West, Westlaw through 2010 Sess.). 
               To summarize, section 578-12 permits the court to set aside an adoption if:
               
                  - 
                     
                        • 
                           Within one year of the date of entry of the adoption decree; 
 
 
- 
                     
                        • 
                           The court finds good cause to set aside the adoption decree; or 
 
 
                  - 
                     
                        • 
                           After the one-year period, the court finds fraud, making the decree void. 
 
 
Section 578-12, read literally, seems to require the court to act within the one-year limitations period (i.e., to find good cause within the one-year period).  Hawaii courts, however, have interpreted
                  the statute to require only that a petition to set aside the adoption be filed within the one-year limitations period. See e.g., In re Male Minor  Child, 619 P.2d 1092, 1097 (Haw. Ct. App. 1980) (stating that the statute “provides that
                  a decree of adoption may not be attacked after the expiration of one year from the
                  date of its entry” upon any grounds, other than fraud).
               
               Therefore, whether the limitations period of section 578-12 was satisfied in this
                  matter depends on whether the petition attacking the adoption was timely filed --