QUESTION
[…] was living with or receiving at least one-half of his or her support from the insured
                  in the year immediately preceding the month in which the adoption decree was issued.
                  20 C.F.R. § 404.362(b); POMS GN 00306.137.C.
               
               Validity of Claimants’ Adoption 
               The NH’s customary adoption of the Claimants took place in the State of Chuuk in the
                  FSM. Thus, we look to the State of Chuuk’s law to determine the validity of the adoption.
                  See 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country
                  where the adoption took place … to determine whether you are the insured’s legally
                  adopted child.”).
               
               The statutory law of the FSM and the State of Chuuk provide for judicial recognition
                  of customary adoptions “effected in accordance with recognized custom.” 6 FSM §§ 1614,