You asked if the adoption of a minor child by the natural mother constituted an adoption
[…] Although Randy's parental rights were severed as a result of the adoption
                  by Susan (Hope's natural mother), Hope was not "adopted" according to the ordinary
                  meaning of the term as discussed above. Under this reasonable interpretation of section
                  202(d)(3) of the Act and 20 C.F.R. § 404.361, Hope was not adopted by someone other
                  than Randy, and she would be deemed dependent on Randy, her natural father.
               
               [1] Hope was born in Davenport, Iowa.
               [2] As pertinent here, 20 C.F.R. § 404.361 states:
               (a) Dependency of natural child. If you are the insured's natural child, as defined
                  in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her, except as stated in paragraph
                  (b) of this section.
               
               (b) Dependency of natural child legally adopted by someone other than the insured.
                  (1) Except as indicated in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if you are legally adopted
                  by someone other than the insured (your natural parent) during the insured's lifetime,
                  you are considered dependent upon the insured only if the insured was either living
                  with you or contributing to your support at one of the following times:
               
               *****
               (ii) When the insured died . . . .
               (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (b)(2) of 20 C.F.R. § 404.361 does not apply in Hope's
                  case. Her "adoption" occurred before she applied for child's insurance benefits and