QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] had sole custody of claimant.[4] Accordingly, claimant cannot establish that NH contributed to her support such that
                  she could establish that she is NH’s natural child under 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(4).
               
               2. Claimant is not NH’s Dependent Under Section 202(d)(1)(C) of the Act.
               In addition to being the deceased’s “natural child,” the Act also requires that the
                  surviving child be the “dependent” of the insured individual. Act § 202(d)(1)(C),
                  42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(C); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.360-365. Claimant does not meet this requirement
                  either.
               
               Natural children are considered dependent on the insured unless, as was the case here,
                  the claimant was adopted by someone other than the insured. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(b)
                  (governing “[d]ependency of natural child legally adopted by someone other than the
                  insured”). See also POMS GN 00306.055A.2 (“The child is deemed dependent on the father unless the child was adopted by someone
                  else”).
               
               Although § 404.361(b)(2) provides two exceptions that could enable an adopted child