We were asked by the Policy and Legislation Division to advise you whether, pursuant
[…] child insurance benefits. Under section 216(h)(2)(A), when the insured individual's
                  domicile is outside the United States at the time the applicant files her application,
                  the intestate succession laws of D.C. apply in determining whether the applicant is
                  the child of an insured individual.
               
               Under District of Columbia law, an adopted child is entitled to inherit to the same
                  extent as a natural child. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-312(a) (1997) provides that "[a] final
                  decree of adoption establishes the relationship of natural parent and natural child
                  between adopter and adoptee for all purposes, including mutual rights of inheritance
                  and succession as if adoptee were born to adopter." D.C. will also recognize adoption
                  judgments of other states. In re Gray's Estate, 168 F. Supp. 124, 126 (D.D.C. 1958).
               
               Although D.C. gives full faith and credit to adoption judgments issued by other states,