INTRODUCTION
[…] child, (2) dependent on the insured, (3) unmarried, and (4) under eighteen years of
                  age. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)
                  (2010). A “child” includes an adopted child. Social Security Act § 216(e); 42 U.S.C.
                  § 416(e); 20 C.F.R. § 404.359 (2010). Section 216(h) of the Act provides the analytical
                  framework that the Agency must follow for determining whether a child is the “child”
                  of a number holder. See Section 216(h); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (2010). When a number holder is living, Section
                  216(h)(2)(A) directs the Agency to “apply such law as would be applied in determining
                  the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which
                  such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application”
                  Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A) (2010). Because the number
                  holder is currently domiciled in West Virginia, that state’s laws apply to any benefits
                  based on her May 3, 2010 application.