TN 4 (07-09)
[…] See M~, 969 F.2d at 206, citing Arthur L~, 4 The Law of Workmen's Compensation § 97.35(a) (1990). In 1981, the Senate Budget Committee "expressed concern in reducing federal spending in order to effectively combat high inflation and unemployment." M~, 969 F.2d at 206, citing S.Rep. No. 97-139, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 3-4 (1981). Accordingly, Congress provided "that all states which did not then [in 1981] have in effect a reverse offset provision were forever foreclosed" from taking advantage of the federal offset exemption. See M~, 969 F.2d at 206.

Section 424a(d) states that the Agency shall not take its federal offset "if the [WC provision] under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the [reverse offset reduction] . . . and such law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981." 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d). The section does not specify whether the various WC payment provisions in any given state must individually provide for a reverse offset, or if a general reverse offset may apply.