Your office has requested our advice on whether a request can be made for payments
[…] such period shall be reduced by any expenditures determined by the Secretary to be
                  not necessary in making determinations of disability authorized by this agreement.
               
               4. Any monies paid to the State which are used for purposes not within the scope of
                  this agreement shall be returned to the Treasury of the United States for deposit
                  in the Trust Fund from which payment was certified.
               
               Likewise, Section 221 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §421, provides, in part,
                  that:
               
               (e) Each State which is making disability determinations under subsection (a)(1) under
                  this section shall be entitled to receive from the Trust Funds, in advance or by way
                  of reimbursement, as determined by the Secretary, the cost to the State of making
                  disability determinations under subsection (a)(1). The Secretary shall from time to
                  time certify such amount as is necessary for this purpose to the Managing Trustee,
                  reduced or increased, as the case may be, by any sum (for which adjustment hereunder
                  has not previously been made) by which the amount certified for any prior period was
                  greater or less than the amount which should have been paid to the State under this
                  subsection for such period. (Emphasis added.)
               
               (f) All money paid to a State under this section shall be used solely for the purposes
                  for which it is paid; and any money so paid which is not used for such purposes shall
                  be returned to the Treasury of the United States for deposit in the Trust Funds.
               
               Both the 1975 Section 221 agreement and Section 221 of the Social Security Act provides
                  for adjustment for incorrect payments in a prior year. There are no time limitations
                  contained in either the agreement or the statute.