TN 17 (02-20)
[…] courts of common pleas. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301; see also id. § 2302 (parents who are residents of the Commonwealth may petition the court of common
                  pleas in the county where the parents reside to proceed with an adoption); Pa. O.C.
                  R. 15.9 (Petition for Adoption of a Foreign Born Child). Pennsylvania law also grants
                  its courts of common pleas the authority to take testimony and investigate as deemed
                  necessary to inform the court as to the proposed adoption. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724. Notably,
                  Pennsylvania law also provides that the court can establish a date and place of birth
                  at an adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented, if no birth certificate
                  can be obtained. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (“If no birth certificate or certification of registration
                  of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason therefor and an allegation of
                  the efforts made to obtain the certificate with a request that the court establish a date and place of
                        birth at the adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented.”) (emphasis added).
                Additionally, Pennsylvania law explicitly provides for the correction of records including
                  corrections of the date of birth on a birth certificate, 28 Pa. Code § 1.33 (corrections