TN 2 (08-20)
[…] State’s inheritance laws). 20 C.F.R. § 404.356, POMS GN 00306.155.C. The agency will ask for a copy of the birth certificate made following the adoption,
or if that is unavailable, other evidence of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.733. In
cases of foreign adoptions, POMS GN 00307.220.B provides that an adoption decree is
sufficient evidence of a legal adoption.[2]
Validity of Adoption Under Chinese Law [3]
The NH’s adoption of the claimant took place in China, thus the agency looks to the
laws of China to determine the validity of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We
apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place
. . . to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”).
In China, adoption is primarily governed by the PRC Adoption Law, which was first
enacted in 1991. [4] As relevant here, foreigners adopt children in China in accordance with this law.
Id. Also, the adoption must be examined and approved by the authorities of the adopters’