TN 3 (01-24)
[…] Validity of Adoption Under the laws of the Philippines[2]

The NH’s adoption of the claimant took place in the Philippines, thus the agency looks to those laws to determine the validity of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place . . . to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”).

In the Philippines, adoption is a judicial process.