QUESTION
[…] so the NH did not pay her anything. She stated that they “split the cost of any larger
purchase associated with them – i.e., school trips, clothing, etc.” She wrote that
at the time of the NH’s death, they “were still legally married, no separation agreement,
no divorce papers, no divorce.”
The Mother’s statement indicates that the Claimant was living with the NH the same
amount of time as he was living with her during this separation. This would seem to
be sufficient to satisfy the “living with” requirement given that the child did not
live with either parent for a majority of the time. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.366(c) (“You are living with the insured if you ordinarily live in
the same home with the insured and he or she is exercising, or has the right to exercise,
parental control and authority over your activities.”); POMS RS 01301.002 (defining “living with” to mean that the child and the parent ordinarily share a
common roof under conditions indicating more than mere coincidence of residence, and
the parent has the right to exercise parental responsibility and authority; stating