Basic (10-05)
[…] Mills, 991 F.2d 609, 612 (9th Cir. 1993). The lien expires twenty (20) years after entry of judgment, or upon the death of the defendant. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3613(b).

The U.S. Attorney General is responsible for enforcing the lien through the levy provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 3612(c) and 3613(c). The Internal Revenue Code permits the Attorney General to levy Mr. V~'s property, but expressly exempts SSI benefits from the categories of property subject to levy. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(a)(11)(A).

The anti-assignment provision in section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 407, does not prevent enforcement of the restitution order against Mr. V~'s Title II benefits. Section 207 of the Act provides that “the right of any person to any future payment shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity. . .,“nor “subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process . . . .” 42 U.S.C.A. § 407. The anti-assignment provision is very strict and provides further that “no other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section [the section was enacted August 10, 1939, P.L. 76-379, §207], may be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 407 (emphasis added). Fortunately, the relevant Internal Revenue Code provisions contain an express reference to section 207 of the Act. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c). That section provides that: