Basic (10-05)
[…] Fortunately, the relevant Internal Revenue Code provisions contain an express reference to section 207 of the Act. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c). That section provides that:

[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a). 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c). Therefore, the Attorney General may levy Mr. V~'s Title II benefits to satisfy the restitution order.

Case precedent supports the proposition that Title II benefits are subject to levy pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code. In Bonetti v.