ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] of subsequent marriages.
               
               As you recognize in your request, if the previous “Gypsy marriage” was never valid,
                  there is no question that the NH and her putative husband had an “informal marriage”
                  as recognized by the state of Texas. In situations where there is a question about
                  the validity of a prior marriage, Texas law presumes that a subsequent marriage is
                  valid. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 1.102. The relevant statute provides “[w]hen two or more marriages
                  of a person to different spouses are alleged, the most recent marriage is presumed
                  to be valid as against each marriage that precedes the most recent marriage until
                  one who asserts the validity of a prior marriage proves the validity of the prior
                  marriage.” Thus, under Texas law, the presumption is that the NH’s “informal marriage”
                  to John is valid. 
               
               That presumption did not change when the NH and her second spouse moved to Missouri. While