ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] for purposes of this title if the courts of the State in which . . . [s]he was domiciled
                  at the time of death . . . would find that such applicant and such insured individual
                  were validly married at the time such applicant files such application or, if such
                  insured individual is dead, at the time [s]he died.” Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(i).
               
               As your request for opinion acknowledges, Texas recognizes common-law marriage or
                  “informal marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (West 2005).  However, in order
                  to have a common-law marriage in Texas, the NH could not have a valid marriage already
                  in effect. See Id. at § 2.401(d) (“A person may not be a party to an informal marriage or execute a
                  declaration of an informal marriage if the person is presently married to a person
                  who is not the other party to the informal marriage or declaration of an informal
                  marriage, as applicable.”).  Thus, the issue is whether the “Gypsy marriage A search
                  of all publicly available state and federal cases on Westlaw did not reveal any precedent
                  concerning the validity of a “Gypsy” or “Roma” marriage ceremony. For purposes of