QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] Legal Analysis
               Under the provisions of the Social Security Act (the Act) and the Commissioner's regulations,
                  a widow is entitled to benefits only if she was married to the number holder for at
                  least nine months immediately before his death. 42 U.S.C. § 416(c), 20 C.F.R. § 404.335
                  (2004). The Act and the Commissioner's regulations provide that the laws of the State
                  where the number holder was domiciled when he died will determine if there was a qualifying
                  marriage. See  42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (2004). ("To decide your relationship
                  as the insured's widow or widower, we look to the laws of the State where the insured
                  had a permanent home when he or she died."); see also POMS RS 00207.001 (the validity of the marriage is determined by the laws of the state of the number
                  holder's domicile at the time of his or her death). In order for a common law marriage