QUESTION
[…] (4) be at least 18 years old; and
               (5) be of sound mind.
               Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1201(1) (repealed in part by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §
                  8 (effective 2009)), 1202; 1203; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 5163 (repealed in 2009).
               
               Parties to a civil union “have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities
                  under law” as bestowed upon spouses in a civil marriage, including laws related to
                  the intestate distribution of property. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1204(a), 1204(c)
                  and 1204(e)(1). Likewise, a partner in a civil union “is included in the definition
                  or use of the term ‘spouse’ . . . and other terms that denote the spousal relationship,
                  as those terms are used throughout the law.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(b).
               
               ANALYSIS
               Because the Claimant is not alleging he was married to the NH, we consider whether
                  the agency will deem the Claimant to be the NH’s widower in light of the couple’s