QUESTION
[…] Here, the couple entered into a Wisconsin domestic partnership in August 2013, and
                  were validly married in New York in May 2014. The NH died in September 2014. Neither
                  relationship, by itself, meets the duration requirement—the marriage lasted only four
                  months, and the domestic partnership, while lasting nine months, did not immediately
                  precede the NH’s death because it is considered to have terminated on the date of
                  their marriage. See Wis. Stat. § 770.12(4)(b) (“If a party to a domestic partnership enters into a marriage
                  that is recognized as valid in this state, the domestic partnership is automatically
                  terminated on the date of the marriage.”); POMS GN 00210.003A (“All states must permit same-sex marriage and recognize valid same-sex marriages
                  from other states.”).
               
               The agency, however, may combine the couple’s NMLR and same-sex marriage, since both