FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] This
                  regulation requires, however, that the insured and the applicant were living together
                  in the same household when the insured died, which clearly does not apply in Bernice's
                  case. In addition, the regulation at § 404.346 prohibits entitlement under this section
                  if another person has been entitled to benefits as the widow under applicable state
                  law as of the date of application. Because Evelyn is so entitled, Bernice cannot be
                  entitled pursuant to § 4O4.346.
               
               Similarly, Bernice does not qualify for surviving divorced spouse's benefits under
                  20 C.F.R. § 404.336 (1995), which provides that an applicant may be entitled to surviving
                  divorced wife's benefits if (1) she was "validly married to the insured under State
                  law as described in § 404.345"; and (2) she was married to the insured for at least
                  ten years immediately before the "divorce" became final. Although Bernice was married
                  to the insured for at least ten years, she was not "divorced" from him; her marriage
                  was annulled.