FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] Your question concerns the validity of Bernice's marriage to Richard when the marriage
                  occurred prior to the date when her divorce from Cecil P~ became final. The Social
                  Security regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 404.335 (1995) provide, among other things, that
                  an applicant may be entitled as the widow of an individual who was fully insured when
                  he died if the applicant is the insured's widow based on a relationship described
                  in §§ 404.345 through 404.346. Section 404.345 provides that Social Security must
                  "look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when he or she
                  died" in order to determine relationship as a widow. If the insured and the applicant
                  were "validly married" under state law at the time of the insured's death or if the
                  applicant would have the same status as a widow under state laws concerning the devolution