FACTS: Bernice L~ was divorced from her previous husband, Cecil P~, on July 3, 1941,
[…] its decree.'" Dudgeon  v. Dudgeon, 5 N.W.2d 133, 136 (Neb. 1942) (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-340 (1913) which the
                  court said was the same as the statute in effect in 1929). The statute was amended
                  in 1943 to provide: "A decree of divorce shall not become final or operative until
                  six months after trial and decision, except for the purpose of review by appeal, and
                  by such purpose only the decree shall be treated as a final order as soon as rendered
                  .... " Neb. Rev. Star. § 42-340 (1943). Scott v. Scott, 46 N.W.2d 627, 631 (Neb. 1951). Section 42-103 provided: "marriages are void...
                  (2) when either party has a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage ....
                  "Scott, 46 N.W.2d at 631. Nebraska courts have held that a divorce decree rendered by a
                  foreign state (or country) will not be recognized in Nebraska unless one of the parties